Risk factors for inflammatory obstructive pulmonary diseases: a prospective cohort study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tohru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50282356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIZAWA Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00301896)
NOGUCHI Emiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40344882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMARI Mayumi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ゲノム医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00217184)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords喘息 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 遺伝子多型 / 前向き研究 / コホート / 肺機能検査 / 閉塞性肺疾患 / ゲノムワイド関連解析
Research Abstract
Inflammatory obstructive pulmonary diseases such as asthma and COPD are heterogeneous diseases modified by interaction between environmental andintrinsic host factors. This study demonstrated that airflow obstruction is associated withsingle-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of the TSLP gene, and that annual decline of FEV1 is associated with that of the Nrf2 gene. It has been revealed that the persons with the new onset of COPD have significantly lower FEV1/FVC than the normal controls at thetime point of the study entry. Furthermore, the persons with the new onset of asthma have significantly larger annual decline of FEV1 than the normal controls at the study entry, suggesting that adult-onset asthma patients have rapid decline of FEV1 even before affection of the disease.