Regenerative medicine of COPD by Erythropoietin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yasushi  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00334938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATOGUCHI Shinya  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20190697)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCOPD / エリスロポイエチン / 再生医学 / 肺気腫 / 酸化ストレス / 呼吸機能の評価 / HRCT検査 / エリスポエチン / 再生医療
Research Abstract
We made COPD model rabbit by elastase inhalation. As a result, the pulmonary emphysema-like change of the lungs of the human COPD resemblance. It enforced the Tetomilast dosage to provide PD4 inhibition having an antioxidant action as treatment orally. The progress to a pulmonary emphysema-like change was controlled by the evaluation four weeks later. In addition, the restraint of the aggravation of the restraint breathing function of the oxidation stress.