Therapeutic approach for respiratory diseases targeting TRP genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Satoru  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60378073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Yoshinori  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20270986)
SATO Mitsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70467281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOKABE Masahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10093428)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTRP / STIM1 / Orai1 / 気道平滑筋 / 気管支喘息 / COPD / メカニカルストレス / 血管内皮 / カルシウムイオン / 気道平滑筋細胞 / cAMP / 呼吸生理学 / TRPチャネル / カルシウムチャネル / メカノトランスダクション / 肺微小血管内皮 / ARDS / STIM-1
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that Ca^2+influx mediated by activation of STIM1/Orai1 regulates migration of human airway smooth muscle cells. In contrast to cytosolic Ca^2+mobilization, elevation of cAMP levels inhibits proliferation and migration of airway smooth muscle cells. Excessive elevation of intracellular Ca^2+concentrations may contribute to the pathophysiology of asthma and COPD via altering cellular functions and phenotypes of pulmonary cells.