| Project/Area Number |
22590838
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Emiko 滋賀医科大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (00378671)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISE Daisuke 京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (50572418)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Tamaki 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | COPD 気腫性病変 / レプチン受容体 / 気腫性病変 / レプチン / 骨粗鬆症 / COPD / 肺気腫 |
| Research Abstract |
Leptin receptor was ubiquitously expressed in human lung. Although Leptin receptor mRNA expression was decreased in COPD lung, there was no relationship between the expression with human airway epithelial cells or small vessels in lung. In COPD lung tissues, the volume of airway epithelial cells and small vessels might be decreased, however the volume of vessels in lung field measured using CT data did not correlate with the expression of leptin receptor mRNA . On the other hand, there was a significant relationship between the polymorphisms of leptin receptor gene and diffusion capacity. More cases are continuously collecting.