Role of chitinase like protein in chronic inflammatory airway diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hisako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60359809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yutaka  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80362482)
HIRATA Yutaka  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10441247)
OKU Yoshitaka  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20252512)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords難治性気道疾患 / キチナーゼ関連タンパク質 / 喘息 / YKL-40 / 気道リモデリング / 慢性炎症性気道疾患 / アレルギー・喘息 / キチナーゼ関連蛋白質 / ステロイド低感受性 / 気道過分泌 / 加齢
Research Abstract
The mechanisms underlying airway remodeling accompanying with non-eosinophilic airway inflammation remain unclear. Chitinase-like protein, YKL-40 that is also known as age-related protein, is produced from various cells including airway epithelial cells, neutrophils, and macrophages. This study demonstrated that YKL-40 accelerates proliferation of cultured airway smooth muscle cells and may also alter the proportion of extracellular matrix. Thus YKL-40 may be involved in the pathogenesis of airway remodeling in elderly patients with asthma or COPD, where non-eosinophilic airway inflammation is predominant.