Therapeutic modality against Aspergillus fumigatus-inducedexacerbation of allergic asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Chizu  長崎大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50380978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSE Hiroto  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60336154)
KOHNO Shigeru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80136647)
KAWANO Tetsuya  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50457511)
TSUCHIDA Tomoko  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60581949)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 真菌 / アレルギー / アスペルギルス / 抗真菌薬 / マクロライド系抗菌薬 / ダニ / 感作 / アレルギー性炎症 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Dermatophagoides farina (Df) allergen sensitization in the mice concomitant with Aspergillus fumigatus (Af) administration enhanced Th2 cytokine andMUC5ac production in the airway and caused the exacerbation of allergic asthma. Thatallergic inflammation was more severe than that of Af sensitized mice concomitant withAf administration. Df allergen-induced allergic airway inflammation decreased phagocytic activities of alveolar macrophages, which permitted Af to colonize in the allergic airways.Combinations with corticosteroid and other drugs such as antifungal drugs decreased allergic inflammation. The combination with corticosteroid and macrolides was the most effective in decreasing allergic inflammations in our experiments.