Development of the treatment of mucus overproduction in COPD using an animal model of elastase-induced goblet cell metaplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Mitsuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50178430)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエラスターゼ / 杯細胞化生 / ムスカリン受容体 / チオトロピウム / COPD / MUC5AC / フォスフォジエステラーゼ4 / 細胞内カルシウム / 気道炎症
Research Abstract
Airway occlusion by mucus in COPD is associated with a poor prognosis. Repeated-elastase aspiration induced marked goblet cell metaplasia in mice. The goblet cell metaplasia, increase in inflammatory cells and chemokine levels in BALF, M3receptor expression, MUC5AC production in vitro were inhibited by tiotropium. This result suggests that tiotropium may be useful for the treatment of mucus overproduction by anti-inflammatory action and a direct action on epithelial cells