The association between genetic variations of the neuronal nicotinic cholinergic receptors and smoking-related lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KIDA Kozui  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90142645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Takeo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90445750)
MURAMATSU Masaaki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50230008)
SAWABE Motoji  東京医科歯科大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (30196331)
MIENO Makiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60464707)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Tomio  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療セ ンター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 研究員 (20232019)
IKEDA Shinobu  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (20415508)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / 喫煙 / 肺気腫 / ニコチン受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / COPD / 肺癌 / 肺線維症
Research Abstract
The study population comprised 366 current or ex-smokers including 247 COPD patients. Two of the SNPs, rs3743078 and rs660652, in CHRNB4-CHRNA3-CHRNA5 showed an association with %LAA in the upper region of the lungs (p = 0.0050 and 0.0038, respectively) and were also associated with the mRNA expression of CHRNA3 and CHRNA5. CHRNA3 was expressed also in the lung, confirmed pathologically.