A molecular pharmacological therapy for asthma based on phenotype changing in the structural cells in airways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KUME Hiroaki  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50303631)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気道平滑筋細胞 / 肺血管内皮細胞 / 好酸球 / 気道過敏性亢進 / β_2 アドレナリン受容体 / 気管支喘息 / 低分子量G蛋白 / Rho-kinase / 細胞骨格 / リモデリング / Ca2+動態 / 過剰進展刺激 / フェノタイプ / 気道平滑筋 / 細胞遊走 / サイトカイン / サリドマイド / S1P
Research Abstract
Sphinosine-1-phosphate (S1P) is released from mast cells by the inflammatory reaction in asthma. The inhibitory effects of β_2-adrenergic receptor agonists were markedly attenuated after exposure of airway smooth muscle to S1P. The expression of adhesion molecules (VCAM-1, ICAM-1) were enhanced after exposure of human pulmonary microvascular endothelial cells to S1P. Adherence of eosinophil to the endothelial cells was also increased under this experimental condition. When an antigen was administrated to sensitized mice, eosinophils and inflammatory cytokines were significantly elevated around airways. Moreover, respiratory resistance in response to methacholine was markedly augmented. All of the phenomena were suppressed by Rho-kinase inhibitors. Hence, RhoA/Rho-kinase pathways may be contributed to the pathophysiology of asthma (β_2-adrenerigic desensitization, eosinophil inflammation, airway hyperresponsiveness etc) implicated in phonotype changes of the structural cells the airways. Rho-kinase may be target protein for asthma therapy.