Analysis of individual difference of an epidermal growth factor receptor downstream signal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIDA Emiko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60422218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGUCHI Yuichi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30272321)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TADA Yuji  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50344990)
KUROSU Katsushi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20291106)
TANABE Nobuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (40292700)
TATSUMI Koichiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10207061)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非閉塞性肺疾患癌 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 / 非閉塞性肺疾患 / 腫瘍学
Research Abstract
The purpose is to examine the role of a downstream signal system of EGFR in detail for clarifying factors other than the EGFR gene variation which determines the susceptibility of the medicine, and considering existence of the hereditary individual difference of the course. We planned clinical trial which prescribes erlotinib for the patient as second line treatment for a non-small-cell-lung-cancer case with a wild type EGFR gene, and performingbiomarker search by a cDNA microarray and RT-PCR.It checked that RNA extraction of the high purity of a tumor was possible from the minute biopsy sample of puncture under the ultrasound endoscopy (EBUS), and established the method of conducting DNA microarray analysis efficiently from a clinical sample. Furthermore, fundamental study was performed using the non-small-cell-lung-cancer-cells and mesothelioma-cells stock for the purpose of clarifying biological significance relevant to the effect of Erlotinib. Thymidylate synthase expression did not necessarily correlate with pemetrexed resistance. Metformin inhibited the proliferation of various histological types of human lung cancer cell lines, possibly by varied mechanisms including apoptosis induction and G0/G1 arrest according to the cell line.