Pulmonary Alveolar Proteinosis (PAP) and Inhaled Granulocyte-Macrophage Colony Stimulating Factor (GM-CSF) Therapy--ClinicalFeatures Predicting Response and Recurrence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAZAWA Ryushi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70301041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Koh  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Takuji  シンシナテイ小児病院医療センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺胞蛋白症 / 吸入治療 / GM-CSF / 自己抗体 / バイオマーカー / 気管支肺胞洗浄 / 抗GM-CSF抗体 / 肺機能検査 / 無治療期間 / 肺活量 / GM-CSF抗体 / 気管支肺胞洗浄液 / サーファクタント / AaDO2 / 抗体産生 / クリアランス
Research Abstract
Autoimmune pulmonary alveolar proteinosis (aPAP) is caused by granulocyte/macrophage-colony stimulating factor (GM-CSF) autoantibodies in the lung. Previously, we reported that GM-CSF inhalation therapy improved alveolar-arterial oxygen difference and serum biomarkers of disease severity in these patients. To figure out predictive and prognostic factors for GM-CSF inhalation therapy in aPAP, we performed retrospective analyses of BALF obtained in aPAP patients before and after GM-CSF inhalation therapy. We confirmed that GM-CSF inhalation was associated with a decrease of GM-Ab in the BALF in improved lungs, which was probably due to the restoration of clearance, and that GM-CSF inhalation decreased the concentration of total protein and SP-A in BALF, and increase interleuki-17 and cancer antigen-125 in improved lung of autoimmune pulmonary alveolar proteinosis. Furthermore, through the post-treatment, 30-month observation, we concluded that inhaled GM-CSF therapy sustained remission in more than half of cases, and baseline %VC might be a prognostic factor for disease recurrence.