Whole genome association study in high-altitude pulmonary edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Masayuki  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20334899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Masao  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50115333)
ITO Michiko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60569812)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高地肺水腫 / 遺伝子 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / TIMP3 / 単塩基多型 / ゲノム / マイクロサテライト / CLCNKB遺伝子 / ゲノムワイド / PCR法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is attempt to identify the candidate human genes those might associate with the development of high-altitude pulmonary edema (HAPE). A case-control association study was performed using 400 polymorphic microsatellite markers by PCR and sequenced byGene Scan software in HAPE susceptible subjects and HAPE resistant subjects. Nine markers showed statistically significant associations with the susceptibility to HAPE, and three markers showed significant associations with the resistance to HAPE. We also evaluated the association of HAPE with six single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase 3 (TIMP3) gene, and found that one SNP (rs130293) was significantly associated with the HAPE susceptibility (P < 0.0005). This study provides the first evidence that the development of HAPE may be determined by the interaction of multiply genes and TIMP3 may influence the risk for HAPE.