The pathophysiology of intratracheal LPS or BLM lung injury mice model after LPS-priming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Kenji  信州大学, 医学部, 委嘱講師 (60372512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Toshiki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20467161)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsLPS 肺損傷 / LPS プライミング / ブレオマイシン / LPS肺損傷 / LPSプライミング / 肺損傷 / サイトカイン産生 / IL-10
Research Abstract
To examine potential roles for alveolar macrophages (AM) in the priming response in model of acute lung injury (ALI), primed WT mice were treated with Cl2MDP-liposome (depleted primed AM) on day -3 followed by IT. By day 5, the non-depleted primed group exhibited reduced bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) protein and BAL cells compared to depleted primed AM group. Lung histology revealed nearly complete resolution of injury on day 5 in non-AM-depleted primed group; interstitial thickening and lung consolidation persisted in the AM-depleted primed group. Flow cytometry revealed thatat day 0 over 90% of AMs were depleted in the Cl2MDP-liposome treated group. BAL tumor necrosis factor-alpha was lower on day 1 and was higher on day 5 in depleted primed AM group compared to non-depleted primed AM group while BAL IL-10 was higher in non-depleted primed AM group on day 1 after LPS. In contrast to primed WT mice, IL-10-null mice did not exhibit accelerated resolution of lung injury with priming. These studies implicate AM-derived IL-10 in the accelerated resolution of ALI produced by LPS priming. Definition of mechanisms related to priming could provide important insights into potential new therapies for ALI..