Basic study for development of new therapy on ALI/ARDS by targeting flavonoid-induced HO-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20378219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Miyoko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (10509665)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフラボノイド / heme oxygenase-1 / 急性肺損傷/急性呼吸促迫症候群(ALI/ARDS) / 急性肺損傷/急性呼吸促迫症候群 / 非閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺線維症
Research Abstract
Tissue destruction by activated neutrophils invading in the lungs is important in the pathogenesis of acute lung injury/acute respiratory distress syndrome (ALI/ARDS). Pulmonary fibrosis or restoration of the normal pulmonary architecture occurs after ALI/ARDS, and there is no specific therapy available yet in preventing and/or treating ALI/ARDS. In this study, we showed that quercetin, one of the flavonoids, suppressed lung damage via Nrf2-HO-1 pathway and the possibilitiesof using flavonoids to develop drug therapy for ALI/ARDS