Exploration of new therapy and diagnosis in lymph metastasis of lung cancer based on theprofile of lymphangiogenic-related genes expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2011-2012)
Nagoya University (2010)
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Kazuyoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50362257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Mitsuo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70467281)
橋本 直純  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30378020)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼吸器病学 / 肺がん / リンパ節 / EMT / HIF1α / VEGF / 内科 / 呼吸器内科 / 肺癌 / リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
Based on our recognition for the importance of tumor microenvironment(TM), TM induces acquisition of malignant phenotype such as epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), resulting in metastasis into lymph nodes. In this study, persistent tissue hypoxia might be involved in tumor tissue in an in vivo orthotopic intrapulmonary implantation model. Persistent hypoxia also induced the stabilized HIF1α expression in lung cancer cells. Transduction of HIF1α into lung cancers with the Doxycycline inducible gene expression system caused de novo VEGF-A expression. Taken together with the evidence of increasing VEGF receptor expression lymphatic endothelial cells in sentinel lymph nodes, hypoxia as TM in lung cancers might be a therapeutic target for the metastasis into lymph nodes and lymphangiogenesis.