Gene polymorphisms in patients with sleep apnea and cell responses to hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Tomomasa  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (00536724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIN Kazuo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90197640)
HORIUCHI Hisanori  東北大学, 加齢研究所, 教授 (90291426)
HOSHINO Yuma  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00378746)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords閉塞型睡眠時無呼吸 / 遺伝子多型 / 持続的低酸素 / 間欠的低酸素 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / heme oxygenase-1 / 酸化ストレス / 呼気一酸化炭素
Research Abstract
It is said that patients with severe obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) show higher mortality than controls because of a significant increase in cardiovascular diseases in the former. However, not all but some of the patients with severe OSA have poor prognosis. We hypothesized that the differences in mortality rate among the patients with severe OSA were due to the genetic polymorphism. We have got the blood from 306 patients with OSA and done the gene extraction from them. In addition, we found thatUrinary Lipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase (L-PGDS) might be a moderately useful marker to identify patients with severe OSA. We also made a new instrument which could produce both intermittent and sustained hypoxic conditions for the target cells. From that instrument, we could find that the intermittent hypoxia induced TNF-α and sustained hypoxia induced hypoxia inducible factor-1.