Development of novel therapy for malignant mesothelioma by controllingADCC activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Eiji  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50187449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKUMI Hiroki  鳥取大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (90283994)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胸膜中皮腫 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
Most patients with malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) have a history of exposure to carcinogenic asbestos fibers, and the latent period of this disease is more than 40 years. Therefore, the numbers of the patients are now still increasing. Cetuximab is a chimeric mouse-human antibody directed against the extracellular domain of EGFRand has been shown remarkable effects for colorectal cancer and head and neck cancer. However, no published in vitro or in vivo studies have focused on the effect of cetuximab against MPM. In the present study, we found that cetuximab has potent anti-tumor activity against MPM in combination with the methods to enhance its immunological function, antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity (ADCC) activity. Our data indicate the important role of ADCC activity in the mechanism of action of cetuximab and underscore the promising potential of cetuximab as a new class of therapeutic agent for use against MPM.