Personalized cancer medicine for non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Takeshi  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (70284198)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 / 肺癌 / 個別化治療 / 非閉塞性肺疾患癌
Research Abstract
We developed a reliable, reproducible, and simple orthotopic model for human lung cancer cell line using nude mice, multiple models with different biologic and clinical phenotypes may allow a better understanding of the behavior and treatment effects. We also showed correlation of the biomarker expression between biopsy specimens and surgical specimens assessed by IHC. Finally, we conducted a phase I/II clinical study of combination chemotherapy with EGFR-tyrosine kinase inhibitor and cytotoxic agent for recurrent lung cancer.These results lead to individualized chemotherapy and benefit patients with advanced non-small-cell lung cancer.