Osteopontin in the pathogenesis of acute eosinophilic pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Eishi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00264333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Masaru  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20336267)
NUREKI Shin-ichi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50423702)
ISHII Toshihiro  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00528911)
小野 恵美子  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (20416051)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオステオポンチン / 急性好酸球性肺炎 / 好酸球 / ケモカイン / Th2/Th2 / バイオマーカー / Th1/Th2 / サイトカインネットワーク / CCL19 / 好酸球性肺炎 / TSLP / 免疫蛍光二重染色 / 気管支肺胞洗浄液
Research Abstract
The present study demonstrated that osteopontin was significantly elevated in BALF from patients with acute eosinophilic pneumonia as well as other types of eosinophilic pneumonia. This suggests that osteopontin elevation may be associated with eosinophilic inflammation. The concentration of osteopontin was correlated with that of several cytokines and chemokines, which induce eosinophilic inflammation. Double immunofluorescence labeling showed that osteopontin was expressed in lung eosinophils.Osteopontin may contribute to the development of eosinophilic inflammation in patients with acute eosinophilic pneumonia.