Evaluation of effects of ghrelin on patients with advanced lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Nobuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70418838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Shigehisa  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60404422)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZATO Masamitsu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10180267)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグレリン / 肺癌 / カヘキシア / 悪液質 / 抗癌剤副作用 / 進行肺癌 / 化学療法
Research Abstract
The relation between plasma ghrelin levels and QOL scores in patients with advanced lung cancer who was received chemotherapy was evaluated. In patients with poor QOL scores after chemotherapy, plasma levels of ghrelin were significantly lowered compared with the those of patients with good QOL scores(poor QOL 17.0±7.9 fmol/ml vs good QOL 6.3±2.2 fmol/ml, p = 0.016).