Role and significance for signaling system of micropaticles in interstitial pneumonia
Project/Area Number |
22590868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAYAMA Akihiko 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70204047)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | マイクロパーティクル・情報伝達物質 / 間質性肺炎 / マイクロパーティクル / 情報伝達物質 / サルコイドーシス / 炎症 |
Research Abstract |
Interstitial pneumonia (IP) is a poor-prognosis disease and itscausative agent is still not clear. Micro particle (MP)s are small vesicles derived fromthe activated cells and known to have function like cytokines. In the present study, MPs in the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) were measured by FACS to clarify its relationship to the pathogenesis of IP. MPs were found to be measurable in BALF of IP patients. The levels of MPs were positively correlated with total WBC counts, especially counts of lymphocytes, in BALF, not with granulocytes counts in BALF and serum LDH levels. These data suggested that MPs in BALF is not reflected the disease activity of IP and there is a possibility that MPs may have anti-inflammatory effect. Further study is necessary to include more number of patients and methodology to assess the regulatory factors in the pathogenesis of IP.