Molecular Characteristics and Regulations Associated with Lung Carcinogenesis in Never-Smoker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Tetsuya  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00339376)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ RNA / 非喫煙者肺がん / プロテオーム / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
Lung cancers in never-smokers have unique miRNA expression profiles as a novel molecular characteristic. MiR-21 is a downstreameffector of the activated EGFR signaling pathway and can be a therapeutic target in lung cancers with and without EGFR mutations. MiR-138 on 3p21.33, a chromosomal region carrying a long-sought lung cancer suppressor gene, is downregulated in never-smoker cases. There is an inverse correlation between miR-138 and hTERTin never-smoker lung cancers. These miRNAs may play an oncogenic role in lung carcinogenesis and miR-21 is novel molecular targets in treatment of lung cancers in never-smokers.