Development of early diagnosis and disease stage evaluation method using ribosomal RNA gene in respiratory bacterial infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yoshihiko  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 室長 (20569694)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼吸器感染症 / 抗酸菌 / 全ゲノム解析 / 新興・再興感染症 / 定量的PCR / T-RFLP / リボゾームRNA / 16SrRNA / 16S rRNA
Research Abstract
We developed rapid diagnosis and disease stage evaluation method for pulmonary bacterial infection. Especially we focused pulmonary mycobacterial infection in this study. Principally, 16S ribosomal RNA (rRNA) gene was targeted and other genes such as internal transcribed spacer (ITS), heat shock protein 65 (hsp65), and RNA polymerase beta subunit (rpoB) were adjunctively utilized. We noticed the similarity of 16S rRNA genes among mycobacteria species and the necessity of combination of other genes.