Treatment of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis by Notch signaling inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Michio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10192238)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポドサイト / FSGS / ノッチシグナル / ノッチ / 壁側上皮細胞 / Notchシグナル / 糸球体硬化 / γ-secretase
Research Abstract
Collapsing focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (cFSGS) is a progressive kidney disease characterized by glomerular collapse with epithelial hyperplasia. Here we used a transgenic mouse model of cFSGS with immunotoxin-induced podocyte-specific injury to determine the role for Notch signaling in its pathogenesis. The mice exhibited progressive loss of podocytes and severe proteinuria concomitant with histological features of cFSGS. Hyperplastic epithelium was negative for genetic podocyte tags, but positive for the parietal epithelial cell marker claudin-1, and expressed Notch1, Jagged1, and Hes1 mRNA and protein. Enhanced Notch mRNA expression induced by transforming growth factor-β1 in cultured parietal epithelial cells was associated with mesenchymal markers (α-smooth muscle actin, vimentin, and Snail1). Notch inhibition in vitro suppressed these phenotypic transcripts and Notch-dependent cell migration. Moreover, Notch inhibition in vivo significantly decreased parietal epithelial cell lesions but worsened proteinuria and histopathology in our cFSGS model. Thus, aberrant Notch1-mediated parietal epithelial cell migration with phenotypic changes appears to underlie the pathogenesis of cFSGS. Parietal epithelial cell hyperplasia may also represent an adaptive response to compensate for a disrupted filtration barrier with progressive podocyte loss.