Development of new renal regenerative therapy using human Renal-iPScells regulated by NF-kappaB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Osamu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60265684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIKAWA Keiichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (50255460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Toshiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10114125)
ABURATANI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10202657)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎臓由来iPS細胞 / NF-kappaB / siRNA Knockdown / HDAC阻害剤 / エピジェネティク・メモリー / 腎上皮由来iPS細胞 / 腎臓上皮細胞由来iPS細胞 / 線維芽細胞由来iPS細胞 / TSA処置(HDAC阻害剤) / 皮膚線維芽細胞由来iPS細胞 / siRNA Knockdown処置 / 特異的分化
Research Abstract
We have investigated about the differentiation toward to kidney using human Renal-iPS (hR-iPS) cells regulated by NF-kB as compared with human Fibroblastic-iPS (hF-iPS) cells. Both iPS cells have shown the activity of NF-kB. As NF-kB activity was knockdown by NF-kB p65 siRNA, the expression of undifferentiated makers decreased, conversely the kidney-associated-differentiated makers increased, especially stronger in hR-iPS than hF-iPS cells. Thus we have suggested that the augmentation of NF-B signaling maintains the undifferentiated state of human iPS, and hR-iPS cells are easy of differentiation toward to kidney. We have reported a part of outcome at the annual meeting of the Japanese Society of Nephrology, Japanese Society of Regenerative Medicine, and to the Journal of ‘PLoS One’.