Expression profile of miRNA in chronic kidney disease and identification of miRNA regulating hypoxia and endoplasmic reticulum stress signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INAGI Reiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (50232509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANGAKU Masaomi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90311620)
WADA Takehiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90447409)
OHSE Takamoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10568447)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 尿細管 / unfolded protein response / 虚血 / 酸化ストレス / 翻訳制御 / microRNA / 腎臓病 / UPR経路 / 酸化ストリス / 腎臟病
Research Abstract
To assess the pathophysiological function of microRNA (miRNA) inchronic kidney disease (CKD), we performed the miRNA microarray analysis and the loss/gainfunction assay in human tubular cells (HK-2) expose to hypoxia-induced oxidative stressor endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress. The results demonstrated that 1) miR-205 expressionwas significantly decreased by hypoxia-induced oxidative stress or ER stress and wasassociated with cellular sensitivity to the stresses, 2) PHD1, which degradestranscription factors (HIF, ATF4) of hypoxia and ER stress signals, is a target for miR-205,3) decreased miR-205 suppressed the expression of HIF/ATF4 downstream genes, anti-oxidantenzymes, via upregulation of PHD1. miR-205 might contribute to tubular homeostasis.