The function and mechanism of Transgelin that expresses in injured glomerular epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKATSUME Minoru  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (70334662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Takeshi  新潟大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (00372475)
Research Collaborator 酒巻 裕一  , 大学院生
猪俣 繁  , 大学院生
王 興智  , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎組織障害 / トランスゲリン / SM22α / 糸球体障害 / 尿細管間質障害 / 腎臓内科学 / 糸球体上皮障害 / Transgelin / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
Transgelin has been revealed to express in injured glomerukar epithelial cells and interstitial cells of both rat and human. It is located in the area of foot process effacement and represents the podocyte injury in glomeruli. The expression is specific for renal cell injury. The extent of its positivity in glomerular or tubulointerstitial area is the determinant of the amount of proteinuria or the deterioration of creatinine clearance (Ccr), respectively. The mechanism of its expression largely depends on the signal transduction of TGFβ.