Therapeutic approaches of AKI by adipose-derived mesenchymal cells, and urinary biomarker search in AKI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Kengo  金沢大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50432125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Takashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40334784)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 虚血腎障害 / 脂肪由来間葉系細胞 / 質量分析計 / IP-10 / 再生 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
everal urinary biomarker candidates of acute kidney injury were detected by mass spectrometry. We also detected several urinary biomarker candidates of acute kidney injury by multiple cytokine/chemokine detection methods. In this study, we explored the effects of adipose-derived mesenchymal cells on a mouse model of AKI. The effects of adipose-derived mesenchymal cells were evaluated in AKI mouse model. A lthough, administered adipose-derived mesenchymal cells were tend to home into lung, repeated administration of adipose-derived mesenchymal cells reduced acute tubular necrosis and interstitial macrophage infiltration.