Mode of existence and cell division and multi-drug resistance of progenitor-like cells in distal area of S3 segment of proximal tubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJIGAKI Yoshihide  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20283351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Hideo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60432209)
藤倉 知行  浜松医科大学, 医学部, リサーチアシスタント (00444349)
Research Collaborator FUJIKURA Yomoyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, RA (00444349)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 近位尿細管細胞 / 再生 / 前駆様細胞 / 急性腎不全 / 近位尿細管 / 細胞分裂 / 多剤耐性 / ストレス耐性
Research Abstract
We investigated the possibility that the initially proliferating cells (target cells) which are responsible for recovering the damaged proximal tubules are progenitor-like cells in tubules in acute kidney injury model of rat. The target cells showed unequal cell division which is characterized in stem cells and more than one such a cell located in the same nephron. ABC transporter as multiple drug resistant phenotype in the isolated target cells were not different from those in other proximal tubular cells, but the target cells were resistant to urnaly acetate and 5-fluorouracil. The data support the possibility that the target cells are tubular epithelial progenitor-like cells.