Evaluation of gene-environment interaction in development of chronic kidney disease and cardio-vascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Mutsuharu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (70426500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Enyu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (00223305)
YASUDA Yoshinari  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60432259)
HONDA Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (70209328)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎臓学 / 一塩基多形(SNP) / 環境因子 / メタボリック症候群 / 糖尿病(DM) / 慢性腎臓病(CKD) / CKD / SNP / バイオインフォマティクス / CVD / 遺伝子環境相互作用
Research Abstract
We acquired the company medical examination data for the past several years more than 50,000, medical careinformation including the environmental parameter (smoking, meal taste, exercise customs) at the same time to perform DNA extraction, the SNPs analysis of approximately 1,200 people with an agreement, the cooperation of a company and the employee. We developed an SNP tip for metabolic syndrome and diabetes and extracted disease group and a control group and performed SNP analysis. Using bioinformatics software of the new development, I performed SNP and a blood test, combination of environmental parameter analysis and identified a new combination about a risk about metabolic syndrome, diabetes onset and progression.