An examination of whether the autophagy in the renal tubule cell could be a new therapeutic target of chronic kidney disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
UZU Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20422884)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / オートファジー / 近位尿細管 / AtG5 / 蛋白尿 / 肥満腎症 / 尿細管 / 加齢腎症
Research Abstract
Autophagy is an intracellular degradation system to protect cells by removing damaged proteins and organelles. We examined the role of autophagy in obesity-mediated exacerbation of proteinuria-induced tubular damages. In non-obese mice, proteinuria induced by intraperitoneal albumin-overload led to mild proximal tubular epithelial cell damage and apoptosis. In contrast, high fat diet-induced obesity suppressed proteinuria-induced autophagy in proximal tubular cells and exacerbated proteinuria-induced proximal cell damage and apoptosis. Proximal tubular cell -specific autophagy-deficient mice developed severe proteinuria-induced proximal tubular cell damage, suggesting that proteinuria-induced autophagy was renoprotectively elicited. Autophagy insufficiency was ameliorated by treatment with the mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) inhibitor. These results suggest that a restoration of the renoprotective action of autophagy in proximal tubular epithelial cells become a new therapeutic approach to improve the renal outcome.