The role of autophagy in renal ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Harumi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (60570356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAKA Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00379166)
TAKABATAKE Yoshitsugu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30403075)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオートファジー / シスプラチン / タンパク凝集体 / 虚血再還流 / 近位尿細管 / ミトコンドリア / クロロキン / シクロスポリン / 代謝ストレス / シスプラチン腎症 / 虚血再還流傷害 / p62 / LC3 / 細胞内封入体
Research Abstract
In kidney, proximal tubules consume a large amount of energy in the process of electrolyte reabsorption. These tubules contain large quantities of mitochondria which provide the energy for this reabsorption. Proximal tubules are susceptible to many kinds of insults such as ischemia-reperfusion injury and nephrotoxic substrates, but little is known of the factors that counteract cellular stress signaling pathways. Autophagy mediates bulk degradation and recycling of cytoplasmic constituents to maintain cellular homeostasis. We demonstrated the critical role of autophagy in normal proximal tubule function and protection against acute tubular injury including ischemia-reperfusion injury and cisplatin nephrotoxicity.