Analysis of flora specific to tonsils with IgA nephropathy patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2012)
Osaka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Yasuyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10379167)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 扁桃 / 細菌叢 / Treponema sp. / Haemophilus segnis / Campylobacter rectus / 内科 / 細菌 / 微生物 / DGGE法 / 慢性腎不全 / 嫌気性菌 / 歯周病菌 / Treponema sp
Research Abstract
The comprehensive analysis of flora specific to tonsils with IgA nephropathy patients has been performed, and Treponema sp., Haemophilus segnis, Campylobacter rectus are identified as the bacteria specific to tonsils with IgA nephropathy patients. There was strong relationship between these bacteria and the treatment of tonsillectomy and steroid pulse, therefore the detection of these bacteria might predict the response of these therapies.