Association of serum cystatin C with the risk of the development of cardiovascular disease in a general Japanese population: the Hisayama Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Toshiharu  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30571765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎臓学 / 心臓病 / 認知症 / シスタチンC / アルブミン尿 / 糸球体濾過値 / 動脈硬化 / 心血管病 / 総死亡 / 系球体濾過値
Research Abstract
The aims of this project were to investigate the association of sCysC on the risk of atherosclerotic disease among 3,328 community-dwelling Japanese individuals aged 40 years or older. First, we investigated the relationship between sCysC and prevalence of peripheral arterial disease (PAD) defined as ankle-brachial index <0.9. As a result, the unadjusted prevalence of PAD increased linearly with elevating sCysC levels. However, there was no evidence of the significant relationship in the multivariate-adjusted analysis. Next, we estimated the association of sCysC and the cardiovascular risk in an average 7.1-year follow-up study conducted in the above population. Higher sCysC levels were associated significantly with the unadjusted incidence of cardiovascular disease, but this significant association disappeared after adjusting confounding factors.Finally, we assessed the relationship between estimated glomerular filtration rate with sCysC (eGFR-CysC) and the risk of incident cardiovascular disease and all-cause mortalityin the above follow-up data. Lower eGFR-CysC was a risk factor for the incident cardiovascular disease and all-cause mortality.