Role of the interferon regulatory factor 5 in the development of lupus nephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TADA Yoshifumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70284627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOARADA Syuichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50304887)
NAGASAWA Kohei  佐賀大学, 佐賀大学, 教授 (00108721)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎臓学 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / ループス腎炎 / インターフェロン調節因子 / Toll-like レセプター / siRNA / Toll-likeレセプター / インターフェロン制御因子
Research Abstract
Interferon regulatory factor 5 (IRF5) is a transcription factor and considered to be involved in the development of systemic lupus erythematosus. We generated IRF5-deficient lupus (MRL/lpr) mice and investigated their phenotype. Autoantibodies to nuclear antigens, including anti-nuclear antibodies and anti-dsDNA antibodies were lower or negative in the mouse sera. Lupus nephritis was much milder, and the mice survive much longer than control MRL/lpr mice. Splenic dendritic cells produced lower levels of inflammatory cytokines in response to To l l-like receptor ligands. These results show that IRF5 is a crucial driver of lupus nephritis and indicate that IRF5 may be an attractive new target for the treatment of lupus nephritis.