Urasoe Model; A Comprehesive Study the Natural Course and Treatment Practice of CKD in Urasoe, Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Kunitoshi  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90193383)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / CKD / 透析 / 蛋白尿 / 腎機能 / eGFR / 健診 / 尿蛋白 / 高血圧 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
The annual incidence of end-stage renal disease (ESRD) is estimated about 30 in Urasoe City, Okinawa where the total population is 110,000. We organized research group of all six dialysis facilities Clinical, laboratory, and other necessary information of CKD patients were collected annually. We also collected the data of 2008 Specific Health Check Program. Using these cohorts, we analyze the natural course of the patients who reached to ESRD.