The significance of Klotho in bone and mineral metabolism disorders in diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Kimihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (80398445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoshihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250260)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsα-Klotho / 糖尿病性腎症 / 尿中カルシウム排泄 / 骨代謝マーカー / α-Klotho / TRPV5 / 分泌型α-Klotho / 膜型α-Klotho / FGF23 / 腎臓病
Research Abstract
Renal α-Klotho expression was significantly lower and urinary calcium excretion significantly higher in diabetic nephropathy than in IgA nephropathy with an eGFR greater than 60 ml/min per 1.73m2 . Multiple regression analyses indicated that α-Klotho mRNA was inversely correlated with calcium excretion. We also confirmed a reduction of renal α-Klotho mRNA down to almost 50% and enhanced calcium excretion in mice with STZ-induced diabetic nephropathy in comparison with nondiabetic mice. Hypercalciuria was exacerbated in heterozygous α-Klotho knockout mice in comparison with wild-type mice, each with STZ-induced diabetic nephropathy. Thus, α-Klotho expression was decreased in distal convoluted tubules in diabetic nephropathy in humans and mice. Renal loss of α-Klotho may affect urinary calcium excretion in early diabetic nephropathy. However, we cannot confirm the direct associations of renal α-Klotho deficiency with bone metabolism abnormalities in diabetic nephropathy.