Study on interaction of intracellular signal in renal tubularinterstitial fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yoshifumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90191048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAGAKI Yasuteru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190904)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎臓 / 間質線維化 / Trps1 / EMT / MET / 線維化 / TGF-beta / BMP7 / 上皮間葉転換 / 腎 / TGF-βシグナル / Smad3 / Arkadia / Smad7 / TGF-Bシグナル / Trpsl
Research Abstract
To study the interaction between Bmp7 and TGF-β intracellular signaling in renal tubular interstitial fibrosis, we used a mouse fibrosis model by unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO). We compared the degree of renal tubular intestinal fibrosis caused by UUO using wild -type (WT) and Trps1 heterozygous KO (HT) mice. HT mice had more severe fibrosis than WT mice. From this experiment, we concluded that Trps1 functions downstream of Bmp7 and suppresses fibrosis by inhibiting Arkadia expression, suppressing TGF-β signaling.