Roles of Foxc transcription factors in podocyte injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MOTOJIMA Masaru  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80468636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSAKA Taiji  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50317749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Iekuni  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80317768)
MIYAZAKI Yoichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60266690)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎臓学 / 腎尿路形成異常 / ポドサイト / 糸球体傷害 / Foxc1 / Foxc2 / 転写因子 / 分化 / 糸球体硬化
Research Abstract
This project is aimed to clarify roles of Foxc1 and Foxc2 in the kidney development and the development of glomerular sclerosis. Mice carrying null mutated Foxc1 gene frequently develop anomalous double collecting system due to ectopic budding. However, ectopic budding per se does not contribute to kidney dysplasia. It is intriguing that Foxc1 expression does not affect the fate of metanephric mesenchyme where it is expressed but controls the site of bud formation by the Wolffian duct. We are analyzing kidney tissues from Foxc2 null mice, podocyte specific Foxc1 knockoutmice. We also generated Foxc2 loxP mice that enable us to generate kidney specific Foxc2 conditional knockout mice.