Functional Analysis of fatty acid binding protein in hypertensive renal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKEMORI Atsuko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80350635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Takeshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40381561)
KIMURA Kenjiro  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00161555)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsL-FABP / 腎疾患 / 高血圧 / 治療 / 高血圧性腎障害 / アンジオテンシン II / 尿細管間質障害 / L型脂肪酸結合蛋白 / アンジオテンシンII / 脂肪酸結合蛋白 / 尿蛋白 / 腎臓
Research Abstract
Angiotensin II was infused systemically into human liver type fatty acid binding protein(L-FABP) chromosomal transgenic (Tg) and wild type (WT) mice for 4 weeks. Although blood pressure levels in both groups increased to a similar extent, expressions of inflammatory cytokines and collagen type I or III were significantly attenuated in the Tg mice compared to the WT mice. The expression of L-FABP increased in the Tg mice by Ang II infusion and the accumulation of peroxidative products was significantly inhibited in the Tg mice than in the WT mice. From these results, renal L-FABP attenuated the hypertensive renal injury independent on blood pressure.