Novel therapeutic approach against receptor for advanced glycation end products in patients with diabetic nephropathy or RPGN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Kei  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80309781)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsdiabetic nephropathy / RPGN / glycation / RAGE / AGEs / aptamer / 糖尿病性腎症 / アプタマー / Diabetic Nephropathy
Research Abstract
Advanced glycation end products (AGEs) and their receptor (RAGE) play a role in diabetic nephropathy. We examined effects of AGE- and RAGE-aptamer on renal injury in KKAy/Ta mice. Glomerular AGEs levels were significantly increased in KKAy/Ta mice, which were blocked by AGEs-aptamer. Urinary albumin and 8-hydroxy-2’-deoxy-guanosine levels were increased, and glomerular hypertrophy and extracellular matrix accumulation were prevented by AGEs-aptamer. Our present data suggest that continuous administration of AGEs-aptamer may be a feasible and promising therapeutic strategy for the treatment of diabeticnephropathy.