Basic Research toward Discovery for New Renal Treatment using Bioactive Peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Fumiki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (70393220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDOME Takeshi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00443474)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理活性ペプチド / 腎疾患
Research Abstract
Chronic angiotensin II (Ang II) infusion promotes renal interstitial fibrosis. To evaluate the pathophysiological significance of the natriuretic peptide-GC-A system, we infused Ang II in GC-A-deficient mice (GC-A-KO) and wild mice. The natriuretic peptide-GC-A system may play an inhibitory role in Ang II-induced renal tubular atrophy, interstitial fibrosis, and phenotypic transformation in renal tubular cells and fibroblasts. Renal blood flow evaluated using microspheres was significantly lower in GC-A-KO mice than that in wild mice. The reduction of renal blood flow in GC-A-KO mice relative to that in wild mice may be one possibility for advanced renal tubular damage and interstitial fibrosis in Ang II-infused GC-A-KO.