Role of interstitial sodium accumulation on inflammatory cytokines and lymphcapillary reconstruction in salt-sensitive hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tetsya  群馬大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10272238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURABAYASHI Masahiko   (00215047)
SAITO Yuichiro   (30344922)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高血圧学 / 圧ナトリウム利尿曲線 / 循環器・高血圧 / 内科 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
In vascular endothelial cells, the active form of human heat shock factor-1 (HSF1) raised the levels of endothelial nitric oxide synthase (relaxation factor) and thrombomodulin (anticoagulation factor). The gene expression of oxidative stress was elevated in renal medulla in salt-sensitive hypertensive rats. The results suggestthat renal lymphcapillary reconstruction should reduce renal medullary blood flow, induce the rightward shift of the pressure-natriuresis curve and lead to the development of salt-sensitive hypertension.