Evaluation of the mechanisms to progress hypertension and kidney injury in high fat loading during young age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ANDO Katsuyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60184313)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肥満 / 高血圧 / 腎障害 / 幼若期 / 食塩 / 幼若期肥満 / 食塩感受性高血圧 / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / Dah1S.Z-Lepr^<fa>ラット / DahlS.Z-Lepr^<fa>ラット
Research Abstract
To elucidate the relationship of obesity and high salt intake due to overeating during young age in the progress of hypertension, the effects of restriction of dietary amount, salt, and both were examined in in DahlS.Z-Leprfa rats, which show obesity, hypertension, and kidney injury during young age. As a result, these treatments ameliorate hypertension and the associated kidney injury. Thus, dietary factors during young age may play an important role of hypertension. In addition, the present data suggests contribution of aldosterone in development of hypertension at young age.