Evaluation of novel biomarkers in peritoneal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Masato  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50393351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kiyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60343232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOI Hideki  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90378779)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腹膜透析 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / ノックアウトマウス / 腹膜炎 / pleiotrophin / 線維化 / 炎症 / 腹膜線維症 / Ngal / EPS / バイオマーカー / Pleiotrophin
Research Abstract
We used PTN knockout mice to evaluate the role of pleiotrophin (PTN) in peritoneal fibrosis, and measured the concentration of PTN in the peritoneal effluents from peritonealdialysis patients. We also measured the concentration of Ngal in peritoneal effluents.1. Role PTN in peritoneal fibrosis using PTN knockout micePTN mRNA in the peritoneum of peritoneal fibrosis mice was gradually increased. PTN knockout mice with peritoneal fibrosis model reduced inflammatory cell migration and cytokines and peritoneal permeability compared with control mice2. Measurement of PTN in peritoneal effluents and PTN mRNA in peritoneal tissues.We could detect PTN in peritoneal effluents and showed increase of PTN in effluents from patients with peritonitis. 3. Measurement of Ngal in peritoneal effluentsNgal concentration in peritoneal effluents from patients with bacterial peritonitis was 10 times higher than that from control patients. Ngal score (adjusted by internal control) was high in patients receiving PD more than 100 months.