Roles of interleukin-18 and osteopontin in renal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OKURA Takafumi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40260385)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Ken-ichi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50423439)
IRITA Jun  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00423442)
JHOTOKU Masanori  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10452690)
NAGAO Tomoaki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20512164)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsInterleukin-18 / オステオポンチン / アルドステロン / 腎線維化 / 高血圧 / 尿細管細胞 / インターロイキン18 / 慢性腎臓病 / タイプIコラーゲン / フイブロネクチン / 腎尿細管細胞
Research Abstract
We evaluated the effects of IL-18 which is a pro-inflammatory cytokine on kidney injury by aldosterone. Wild type or IL-18 knock out (KO) mouse were unilateral nephrectomized and treated with high salt and aldosterone. In wild type mouse, glomerular hypertrophy, mesangial matrix expansion and interstitial fibrosis were observed. On the other hand, in IL-18 KO mouse, these changes were diminished. In wild type mouse, osteopontin (OPN) was up-regulated but not in KO mouse. These results suggested that aldosterone induced renal fibrosis by induction of IL-18 and OPN.