Development of the parathyroid hormone production controlling method by the RNA interference in consideration of clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Reika  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10372947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Genta  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (00535221)
SAWADA Kaichiro  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10420952)
KAKUTA Takatoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50276854)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / RNA干渉 / RNA干渉 / 副甲状腺ホルモン
Research Abstract
Considering the safety to clinical application of gene therapy for secondary hyperparathyroidism (2HPT), we attempted the establishment of the RNA interference system in order to prevent damaging patient's genomes. Expression of miRNA for human parathyroid hormone (hPTH) was controlled with tetracycline inducible promotor in modified HEK293 cells which express hPTH constitutively. The cells were transplanted into nudemice, and secretion of hPTH into serum was confirmed. As the decrease of hPTH concentration in serum by feeding doxycycline was shown, the validity of this system was checked.
In parallel to this, the survey of new target genes applied to this system found c-myc and p27Kip1, genes related with apoptosis of parathyroid cells.