Investigation of klotho protein on protective role of peritoneal membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tamaki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30187124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Minoru  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70449891)
FUJIMOTO Sohachi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00319948)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工透析学 / Klotho蛋白 / 腹膜線維化 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / Wnt-signal系 / 形質変換 / WNTシグナル / klotho蛋白
Research Abstract
The one of obstacles to successful long-term PD is peritoneal fibrosis in peritoneal membrane after exposure to non-physiologic dialysis solutions. Studies have demonstrated that peritoneal mesothelial cells undergoepithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT) after expose to injury. EMT is the important role of the initial peritoneal fibrosis. The induction of EMT is associated with activation of Wnt-dependent beta-catenin signaling and the secreted klotho protein can regulate Wnt signaling. Overexpression of Klotho protein protects the peritoneal membranethrough attenuation of Wnt-signaling.