Elucidation of the pathogenesis of spinocerebellar ataxia type 6 using a novel knock-in mouse model that develops Purkinje cell degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WATASE Kei  東京医科歯科大学, 脳統合機能研究センター, 准教授 (30376800)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / 神経変性 / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝子 / 応用動物 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the molecular pathogenesis of spinocerebellar ataxia type 6 (SCA6), we analyzed a novel knock-in mouse model that faithfully recapitulated many features of SCA6, including Purkinje cell degeneration. Our analysis revealed the lysosomal localization of accumulated mutant Ca_v2.1 channels. The polyQ expansion did not affect the basic properties of the channel even in the early stage of the disease. The lack of cathepsin B, a major lysosomal proteinase, exacerbated the loss of Purkinje cells and was accompanied by an acceleration of inclusion formation. Thus, the pathogenic mechanism of SCA6 involves the endolysosomal degradation pathway