Regulations on the brain iron cycle in the neurodegenerativedisorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Hiroaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90221613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Satoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40397386)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経難病 / 鉄代謝 / 遺伝子発現 / 鉄 / 神経変性症 / 無セルロプラスミン血症 / フェロポルチン / アルツハイマー病 / βアミロイド前駆体蛋白質 / トランスフェリン / ミトコンドリア / 脂質代謝 / 脳内鉄蓄積症 / セラミド / ライソゾーム / セルロプラスミン / ヘプシジン / 肝細胞 / アストロサイト / 封入体
Research Abstract
In 1987, we described the first case of aceruloplasminemia. This disease revealed an essential role for ceruloplasmin (Cp) in brain iron homeostasis. We now know that
(1) Cp regulates the efficiency of iron efflux
(2) Cp functions as a ferroxidase and regulates the oxidation of ferrous iron (Fe2+) to ferric iron (Fe3+)
(3) Cp does not bind to transferrin directly
(4) Cp stabilizes the cell surface iron transporter, ferroportin and (5) glycophosphosinositide-linked Cp (GPI-Cp) is the predominant form expressed in the brain.In the brain, serum transferrin-bound iron is endocytosed by brain endothelial cells in a manner dependent on transferrin receptor 1, and iron is released into the brain interstitial fluid through ferroportin.Extracellular iron is oxidized by GPI -Cp, which is found in the foot processes of astrocytes, and then the iron binds to the transferrin synthesized by oligodendrocytes and is transported into neurons. β-amyloid precursor protein (APP) was found to possess ferroxidase activity like Cp, and to interact with neuron ferroportin. The brain needs several times the concentration of iron obtained from the blood to maintain its normal function. Taken together, the known functions of the iron metabolic molecules suggest the presence of a cycle of iron storage and reutilization within the brain.